Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(The Wolseley Owners Club Limited, “Us”, “We”, “Our”, “the Club”) registered in England and Wales under company number 762239 is the data controller of your information for the purposes of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”). It is registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) with the registration number Z271210X.

 

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information as that term is defined in the Act (“Information”). We comply with the principles of the Act and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information.

 

Please read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy.

 

Our registered address is, 1 Ash Coppice, Preston, Lancashire. PR2 1RY

 

The Club contact for privacy and data is the Club, who can be contacted by email on privacy@WolseleyOwnersClub.com or in writing to the club’s address.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we will handle the privacy of your information. We will only use your information in the way we describe in this policy notice.  We are committed to maintain robust privacy protections. When using your information, we aim to be fair and transparent and to follow our obligations under current and future UK data protection laws.  Your information is used for administering club membership and club activities.

 

Collecting your information

 

We collect your information in the following ways on our website:

 

We have a ‘Contact Us’ page, which enables you to email us. We require you to complete the fields for your name, address and email, so that we can contact you and provide details of our services to you, as well as deal with general enquiries. Data collected are held on the grounds of it being for legitimate business interests or to fulfil a contractual obligation.

 

If you choose to use our Membership Application page, regarding new memberships and/or membership renewals, you are required to give your title, full name, date of birth, email address and postal address. This data enables us to process your membership application and to get in touch with you regarding membership of the Club.  Additional data is also collected on a voluntary basis regarding things like (but not limited to) vehicle details and survey results. If you do not complete the membership application process, your personal data will be deleted in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

 

If you choose to use our Shop page, you are asked to give your full name, postal address, telephone contact number and email address. This data enables us to fulfil your order and to communicate with you regarding your shop purchases.  If you do not proceed with an order your order’s details will be deleted in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

 

If you choose to use our Classifieds page, you are asked to give a contact name and email address. This data enables us to process your classified advert and to communicate with you regarding your classified advert.  If you do not proceed with an advert, your advert details will be deleted in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

 

In addition, your personal data may also be collected on paper forms including (but not limited to) membership and renewal forms. Once this information has been added to the password protected electronic database, these forms are irretrievably destroyed.

 

Emails sent to or received from you are retained on a password protected electronic system and will be stored in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

The information that you provide us with, will be processed by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and from the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent legislation.

 

Storage of Information

 

The personal data you provide us with on your membership application or renewal forms are transferred to a password protected electronic database and your paper application or renewal form is irretrievably destroyed. Updates on your information are transferred directly on to the database.

 

Emails sent to or received from you are retained on a password protected electronic system and will be stored in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

 

Personal data sent in or collected on paper forms is processed and destroyed irretrievably.

 

Note. We do not keep the electronic database or any personal data online for members or third parties to access, even in a password protected area as members’ personal data could then be at risk. We do not use cloud-based storage for any personal data.

 

Using your information

 

We use your information when you first apply to become a member of the Club and then to administer and renew your club membership and provide you with member benefits. The Wolseley Owners Club Limited is a historic interest vehicle club and may use data provided to it, to maintain historical records of surviving vehicles and the ownership of same. We also use your information when you enter Club events and other activities. We publish regular and occasional publication in the form of (but not limited to) Club magazines, flyers and handouts etc., we may use member’s names, membership numbers and occasionally a member’s geographical area, to credit a member with articles etc., in these publications.

 

Sharing your information

 

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data to third-parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy Notice.  Your data may be shared with contractors working on the Club’s behalf, who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and must adhere to all current data protection laws and regulations. We will share your information with, third party contractors such as (but not limited to) our printers, our website hosting company, our webmasters and designers, and show organisers and promotors. We will ensure that only that data that is absolutely required will be shared with any third-party contractors.

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

 

Our Website

 

When you use our website, personal information is not collected about you. The Club website may contain links to other websites such as online entry and payment sites, partners and advertisers. If you do follow links or click social sharing buttons to other third-party websites, please review the privacy policy for each individual site because we are not responsible for information you share on those sites. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by our Privacy Policy or its website’s terms and conditions. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links on the website.

 

We have a separate cookie policy that covers the type of data that is collected by cookies. See the Cookie Policy here xxxxx

 

Security for your information

 

Your information is held securely by us. The Club has taken all reasonable steps and have in place, appropriate security measures to protect your information.

 

Your rights

 

Subject Access Requests. Either in writing to the Club address or by email to the Club as detailed at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

 

  • You may ask us not to process your information either by email or in writing. If you do this however, we will not be able to continue our contract with you.
  • You may ask us to stop using your information and to delete it. If you do ask us to do this however, we will not be able to continue our contract with you.
  • You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.
  • You may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

 

We will respond to you within 1 month of your request either by email or in writing.

 

You will be asked in the coming weeks, by either email or letter from us for your consent – to positively opt-in – in order to continue to receive emails and/or information by post, telephone calls or text messages. We can only continue our contract with you, if you positively opt-in. We must be able to prove who gave their consent, how consent was given, what information was given, what they agreed to, when they consented, and whether the user has withdrawn their consent.

 

Important Information

 

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data or have any complaints, you can contact the Data Controller by emailing privacy@WolseleyOwnersClub.com or by writing to The Wolseley Owners Club Limited, 1 Ash Coppice, Preston, Lancashire PR2 1RY.

Changes to this policy

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the Privacy Policy on your next visit to the website following the amendment.

 

© 2018 The Wolseley Owners Club Ltd Privacy Policy v1